Free UK Delivery on Orders Over £15

Privacy Policy


OVERVIEW

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to Coffee Gems Artisan Roasters.

By means of this data protection declaration, our business would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for coffeegems.co.uk. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this web site. It will notify you of the following:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the web site, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.

  • What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.

  • The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.

  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

 

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE and SHARING

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by email, telephone or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as a breach of your rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Cookies

We use cookies for a number of reasons:

  1. For statistical purposes to track how many users we have and how often they visit our websites. We collect information listing which of our pages are most frequently visited, and by which types of users and from which countries.

  2. We use other organisations to collect anonymous user information, sometimes through cookies and web beacons, (information embedded in images which allow them to analyse how the website is being used and the number of visitors).

  3. We and other advertisers may use statistical cookies to track who has seen an advert and clicked on it. You can find more information on this in the online behavioural advertising section of this privacy policy.

  4. We may use ‘Flash’ cookies to store your preferences for your media player (for example, volume and so on). If we don’t use them, you may not be able to watch some video content.

  5. You can turn cookies off but if you do this, you may not be able to use all services on our websites and you might see more pop-ups and other advertising. This is because we won’t be able to limit what you see by using cookies. However, you will still be able to see our editorial content.

  6. We or other companies may use cookies to suggest and deliver content which we believe may interest you.

  7. It is usually possible to stop your browser accepting cookies, or to stop it accepting cookies from a particular website, but you need to be aware that you might lose some of the functionality of that website. All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your browser.

  8. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Coffee Gems uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products AND/OR services. Coffee Gems has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

  9. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

  10. Where possible, before the Website places any Cookies on your computer, subject to sub-Clause 12.4 AND/OR sub-Clause 12.7, you will be presented with notice of cookies use via our news section on the home page. By allowing the placing of Cookies you are enabling Coffee Gems to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

  11. Certain features of the Website depend upon Cookies to function. UK and EU Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies. You may still block these cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings.

  12. This Website uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how Users use the Website. This, in turn, enables us to improve the Website and the products AND/OR services offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, as detailed below, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of the Website it does enable us to continually improve our business.

  13. Be possible to obtain your prior consent. You may remove these Cookies and prevent future use of them by following the steps set out below.

  14. The analytics services used by this Website use Cookies shown at this link.

  15. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult www.aboutcookies.org

  16.  You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

  17. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

This privacy policy only applies to coffeegems.co.uk, and doesn’t cover other website that we link to. These websites, such as the Specialty Coffee Association have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies.

YOUR ACCESS TO AND CONTROL OVER INFORMATION

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.

  • Change/correct any data we have about you.

  • Have us delete any data we have about you.

  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

GDPR AND OUR BUSINESS CUSTOMERS

A new piece of legislation regarding Data Protection became law In May 2018. General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) replaced the dated Data Protection previously operated by the ICO.

We shall use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data. We shall not sub-contract any processing of personal data unless that personal data continues to be subject to an appropriate level of protection. To the extent that we as data processor for you, we shall only process personal data in accordance with your instructions.

We will keep and use it to enable us to run the business and manage our relationship with you effectively, lawfully and appropriately, whilst we are working with you and past this point. This includes using information to enable us to comply with our customer contract, to comply with any legal requirements, pursue the legitimate interests of the Company and protect our legal position in the event of legal proceedings. If you do not provide this data, we may be unable in some circumstances to comply with our obligations and we will tell you about the implications of that decision.

The criteria used to determine the period of retention of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiration of that period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, in line with our internal data retention policy, as long as it is no longer necessary for the fulfilment of or initiation of the services being provided or is no longer necessary for the specific purpose for which it was obtained.

Your rights

Under the GDPR data subjects have a number of rights:

  •  The right to be informed about whether their personal data is being processed by us;

  •  The right of access to the personal data that we store about them;

  •  The right to rectification of their personal data should it prove to be inaccurate;

  •  The right to erasure of their personal data under specified circumstances;

  •  The right to restrict the processing or their personal data under specified circumstances;

  •  The right to data portability – the ability to have their personal data transferred to another data controller;

  •  The right to object to having their personal data processed by us (under specified circumstances); and

  •  The right not to be subject to automated decision-making, including profiling. ([entity name] does not use automated decision-making or profiling).

More detailed information on data subjects’ rights can be obtained by contacting the Data Protection Team using the contact details at the top of this privacy notice.

As a data subject, if you are not satisfied with the action we have taken in relation to exercising your rights, or if you believe that your data has been misused or that we have not kept it secure, you may complain to the Information Commissioners Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate). https://ico.org.uk/concerns

SECURITY

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

UPDATES

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.

CONTACT US

You may ask questions, submit comments and opt out of receiving updates and other mailings from us by contacting us via email at hello@coffeegems.co.uk, via phone at (44) 1252 629585 or regular mail at Coffee Gems Ltd, 20 Riverside Park, Dogflud Way, Farnham, Surrey GU9 7UG.